N10 006 Exam Dumps}

By | March 8, 2017

N10-006 Exam Dumps

by

Adila Masih

Question: 1

A technician needs to limit the amount of broadcast traffic on a network and allow different segments to communicate with each other. Which of the following options would satisfy these requirements?

A. Add a router and enable OSPF.

B. Add a layer 3 switch and create a VLAN.

C. Add a bridge between two switches.

D. Add a firewalland implement proper ACL.

Answer: B

Explanation:

We can limit the amount of broadcast traffic on a switched network by dividing the computers into logical network segments called VLANs.

A virtual local area network (VLAN) is a logical group of computers that appear to be on the same LAN even if they are on separate IP subnets. These logical subnets are configured in the network switches. Each VLAN is a broadcast domain meaning that only computers within the same VLAN will receive broadcast traffic.

Toallow different segments (VLAN) to communicate with each other, a router is required to establish a connection between the systems. We can use a network router to route between the VLANs or we can use a Layer 3 switch. Unlike layer 2 switches that can only read the contents of the data-link layer protocol header in the packets they process, layer 3 switches can read the (IP) addresses in the network layer protocol header as well.

Question: 2

The network install is failing redundancy testing at the MDF. The traffic being transported is a mixture of multicast and unicast signals. Which of the following would BEST handle the rerouting caused by the disruption of service?

A. Layer 3 switch

B. Proxy server

C. Layer 2 switch

D. Smart hub

Answer: A

Explanation:

The question states that the traffic being transported is a mixture of multicast and unicast signals. There are three basic types of network transmissions: broadcasts, which are packets transmitted to every node on the network; unicasts,which are packets transmitted to just one node; and multicasts, which are packets transmitted to a group of nodes. Multicast is a layer 3 feature of IPv4 & IPv6. Therefore, we would need a layer 3 switch (or a router) to reroute the traffic. Unlike layer 2switches that can only read the contents of the data-link layer protocol header in the packets they process, layer 3 switches can read the (IP) addresses in the network layer protocol header as well.

Question: 3

Which of the following network devices use ACLs to prevent unauthorized access into company systems?

A. IDS

B. Firewall

C. Content filter

D. Load balancer

Answer: B

Explanation:

A firewall is a system designed to prevent unauthorized access to or from a private network. Firewalls arefrequently used to prevent unauthorized Internet users from accessing privatenetworks connected to the Internet, especially intranets. Firewalls use ACLs (access control lists) to determine which traffic is allowed through the firewall. All traffic entering or leaving the intranet passes through the firewall, which examines each message and blocks or allows the message depending on rules specified in the ACL. The rules in the ACL specify which combinations of source IP address, destination address in IP port numbers are allowed.

Question: 4

Which of the following is used to define how much bandwidth can be used by various protocols on the network?

A. Traffic shaping

B. High availability

C. Load balancing

D. Fault tolerance

Answer: A

Explanation:

If a network connection becomes saturated to the point where there is a significant level of contention, network latency can rise substantially.

Traffic shaping is used to control the bandwidth used by network traffic. In a corporate environment, business-related traffic may be given priority over other traffic. Traffic can be prioritized based on the ports used by the application sending the traffic. Delayed traffic is stored in a buffer until the higher priority traffic has been sent.

Question: 5

Which of the following is used to authenticate remote workers who connect from offsite? (Select TWO).

A. OSPF

B. VTP trunking

C. Virtual PBX

D. RADIUS

E. 802.1x

Answer: D,E

Explanation:

D: A RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-in User Service)server is a server with a database of user accounts and passwords used as a central authentication database for users requiring network access. RADIUS servers are commonly used by ISPs to authenticate their customers Internet connections.

Remote users connect to one or more Remote Access Servers. The remote access servers then forward the authentication requests to the central RADIUS server.

E: 802.1X is an IEEE Standard for Port-based Network Access Control (PNAC). It provides an authentication mechanism to devices wishing to attach to a network.

802.1X authentication involves three parties: a supplicant, an authenticator, and an authentication server. The supplicant is a client that wishes to attach to the network. The authenticator is a network device,such as an Ethernet switch, wireless access point or in this case, a remote access server and the authentication server is the RADIUS server.

Question: 6

Which of the following provides accounting, authorization, and authentication via a centralized privileged database, as well as, challenge/response and password encryption?

A. Multifactor authentication

B. ISAKMP

YouTube Preview Image

C. TACACS+

D. Network access control

Answer: C

Explanation:

TACACS+ (Terminal Access Controller Access-Control System Plus) is aprotocol that handles authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA) services. Similar to RADIUS, TACACS+ is a centralized authentication solution used to provide access to network resources. TACACS+ separates the authentication, authorization, and accounting services enabling you to host each service on a separate server if required.

Question: 7

A technician needs to set aside addresses in a DHCP pool so that certain servers always receive the same address. Which of the following should be configured?

A. Leases

B. Helper addresses

C. Scopes

D. Reservations

Answer: D

Explanation:

A reservation is used in DHCP to ensure that a computer always receives the same IP address. To create a reservation, you need to know the hardware MAC address ofthe network interface card that should receive the IP address.

For example, if Server1 has MAC address of 00:A1:FB:12:45:4C and that computer should always get 192.168.0.7 as its IP address, you can map the MAC address of Server1 with the IP address to configure reservation.

Question: 8

Joe, a network technician, is setting up a DHCP server on a LAN segment. Which of the following options should Joe configure in the DHCP scope, in order to allow hosts on that LAN segment using dynamic IP addresses, to be able to access the Internet and internal company servers? (Select THREE).

A. Default gateway

B. Subnet mask

C. Reservations

D. TFTP server

E. Lease expiration time of 1 day

F. DNS servers

G. Bootp

Answer: A,B,F

Explanation:

The question statesthat the client computers need to access the Internet as well as internal company servers. To access the Internet, the client computers need to be configured with an IP address with a subnet mask (answer B) and the address of the router that connects thecompany network to the Internet. This is known as the default gateway (answer A).

To be able to resolve web page URLs to web server IP addresses, the client computers need to be configured with the address of a DNS server (answer F).

Question: 9

A technician just completed a new external website and setup access rules in the firewall. After some testing, only users outside the internal network can reach the site. The website responds to a ping from the internal network and resolves the proper public address. Which of the following could the technician do to fix this issue while causing internal users to route to the website using an internal address?

A. Configure NAT on the firewall

B. Implement a split horizon DNS

C. Place the server in the DMZ

D. Adjust the proper internal ACL

Answer: B

Explanation:

Split horizon DNS (also known as Split Brain DNS) is a mechanism for DNS servers to supply different DNS query results depending on the source of the request. This can be done by hardware-basedseparation but is most commonly done in software.

In this question, we want external users to be able to access the website by using a public IP address. To do this, we would have an external facing DNS server hosting a DNS zone for the website domain. Forthe internal users, we would have an internal facing DNS server hosting a DNS zone for the website domain. The external DNS zone will resolve the website URL to an external public IP address. The internal DNS server will resolve the website URL to an internal private IP address.

Question: 10

When configuring a new server, a technician requests that an MX record be created in DNS for the new server, but the record was not entered properly. Which of the following was MOST likely installed that required an MX record to function properly?

A. Load balancer

B. FTP server

C. Firewall DMZ

D. Mail server

Answer: D

Explanation:

A mail exchanger record (MX record) is a DNS record used by email servers to determine the name of the email server responsiblefor accepting email for the recipients domain.

For example a user sends an email to recipient@somedomain.com. The sending users email server will query the somedomain.com DNS zone for an MX record for the domain. The MX record will specify the hostnameof the email server responsible for accepting email for the somedomain.com domain, for example, mailserver.somedomain.com. The sending email server will then perform a second DNS query to resolve mailserver.somedomain.com to an IP address. The sending mailserver will then forward the email to the destination mail server.

Question: 11

Which of the following protocols uses label-switching routers and label-edge routers to forward traffic?

A. BGP

B. OSPF

C. IS-IS

D. MPLS

Answer: D

Explanation:

In an MPLS network, data packets are assigned labels. Packet-forwarding decisions are made solely on the contents of this label, without the need to examine the packet itself.

MPLS works by prefixing packets with an MPLS header, containing one or more labels.

An MPLS router that performs routing based only on the label is called a label switch router (LSR) or transit router. This is a type of router located in the middle of a MPLS network. It is responsible for switching the labels used to route packets. When an LSR receives a packet, it uses the label included in the packet header as an index to determine the next hop on the label-switched path (LSP) and a corresponding label for the packet from a lookup table. The old label is then removed from the header and replaced with the new label before the packet is routed forward.

A label edge router (LER) is a router that operates at the edge of an MPLS network and acts as the entry and exit points for the network. LERs respectively, add an MPLS label onto an incoming packet and remove it off the outgoing packet.

When forwarding IP datagrams into the MPLS domain, an LER uses routing information to determine appropriate labels to be affixed, labels the packet accordingly, and then forwards the labelled packets into the MPLS domain. Likewise, upon receiving a labelled packet which is destined to exit the MPLS domain, the LER strips off the label and forwards the resulting IP packet using normal IP forwarding rules.

Question: 12

Which of the following is MOST likely to use an RJ-11 connector to connect a computer to an ISP using a POTS line?

A. Multilayer switch

B. Access point

C. Analog modem

D. DOCSIS modem

Answer: C

Explanation:

Before ADSL broadband connections became the standard for Internet connections, computers used analog modems to connect to the Internet. By todays standards, analog modems are very slow typically offering a maximum bandwidth of 56Kbps.

An analog modem (modulator/demodulator) converts (modulates) a digital signal from a computerto an analog signal to be transmitted over a standard (POTS) phone line. The modem then converts (demodulates) the incoming analog signal to digital data to be used by the computer.

An analog modem uses an RJ-11 connector to connect to a phone line (POTS)in the same way a phone does.

Question: 13

An administrator notices an unused cable behind a cabinet that is terminated with a DB-9 connector. Which of the following protocols was MOST likely used on this cable?

A. RS-232

B. 802.3

C. ATM

D. Tokenring

Answer: A

Explanation:

A DB-9 connector is used on serial cables. Serial cables use the RS-232 protocol which defines the functions of the 9 pins in a DB-9 connector. The RS-232 standard was around long before computers. Its rare to see a new computer nowadays with a serial port but they were commonly used for connecting external analog modems, keyboards and mice to computers.

Question: 14

Which of the following connection types is used to terminate DS3 connections in a telecommunications facility?

A. 66 block

B. BNC

C. F-connector

D. RJ-11

Answer: B

Explanation:

A DS3 (Digital Signal 3) is also known as a T3 line with a maximum bandwidth of 44.736 Mbit/s. DS3 uses 75 ohm coaxial cable and BNC connectors.

Question: 15

An F-connector is used on which of the following types of cabling?

A. CAT3

B. Single mode fiber

C. CAT5

D. RG6

Answer: D

Explanation:

An F connector is a coaxial RF connector commonly used for terrestrial television, cable television and universally forsatellite television and cable modems, usually with RG-6/U cable or, in older installations, with RG-59/U cable.

Question: 16

A network technician must utilize multimode fiber to uplink a new networking device. Which of the following Ethernet standards could the technician utilize? (Select TWO).

A. 1000Base-LR

B. 1000Base-SR

C. 1000Base-T

D. 10GBase-LR

E. 10GBase-SR

F. 10GBase-T

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

1000BASE-SX is a fiber optic Gigabit Ethernet standard for operation over multi-mode fiberwith a distance capability between 220 meters and 550 meters.

10Gbase-SRis a 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN standard for operation over multi-mode fiber optic cable and short wavelength signaling.

Question: 17 CORRECT

TEXT

You have been tasked with testing a CAT5e cable. A summary of the test results can be found on the screen.

Step 1: Select the tool that was used to create the cable test results.

Step 2: Interpret the test results and select the option that explains the results. After you are done with your analysis, click the ‘Submit Cable Test Analysis’ button.

Explanation:

A Cable Certifier provides Pass or Fail information in accordance with industry standards but can also show detailed information when a Fail occurs. This includesshorts, the wire pairs involved and the distance to the short. When a short is identified, at the full length of the cable it means the cable has not been crimped correctly.

Question: 18

A network engineer needs to set up a topology that will not fail if there is an outage on a single piece of the topology. However, the computers need to wait to talk on the network to avoid congestions. Which of the following topologies would the engineer implement?

A. Star

B. Bus

C. Ring

D. Mesh

Answer: C

Explanation:

Token Ring networks are quite rare today. Token Ring networks use the ring topology. Despite being called a Ring topology, the ring is logical and the physical network structure often forms a star topology with all computers on the network connecting to a central multistation access unit (MAU). The MAU implements the logical ring by transmitting signals to each node in turn and waiting for the node to send them back before it transmits to the next node. Therefore, although the cables are physically connected in a star, the data path takes the form of a ring. If any computer or network cable fails in a token ring network, the remainder of the network remains functional. The MAU has the intelligence to isolate the failed segment.

To ensure that the computers need to wait to talk on the network to avoid congestions, a Token Ring network uses a token. The token continually passes around the network until a computer needs to send data. The computer then takes the token and transmits the data beforereleasing the token. Only a computer in possession of the token can transmit data onto the network.

Question: 19

A network topology that utilizes a central device with point-to-point connections to all other devices is which of the following?

A. Star

B. Ring

C. Mesh

D. Bus

Answer: A

Explanation:

A Star network is the most common network in use today. Ethernet networks with computers connected to a switch (or a less commonly a hub) form a star network.

The switch forms the central component ofthe star. All network devices connect to the switch. A network switch has a MAC address table which it populates with the MAC address of every device connected to the switch. When the switch receives data on one of its ports from a computer, it looks in the MAC address table to discover which port the destination computer is connected to. The switch then unicasts the data out through the port that the destination computer is connected to.

Question: 20

Which of the following network topologies has a central, single point of failure?

A. Ring

B. Star

C. Hybrid

D. Mesh

Answer: B

Explanation:

A Star network is the most common network in use today. Ethernet networks with computers connected to a switch (or a less commonly a hub) form a star network.

The switch forms the central component of the star. All network devices connect to the switch. A network switch has a MAC address table which it populates with the MAC address of every device connected to the switch. When the switch receives data on one of its ports from a computer, it looks in the MAC address table to discover which port the destination computer is connected to. The switch then unicasts the data out through the port that the destination computer is connected to.

The switch that forms thecentral component of a star network is a single point of failure. If the switch fails, no computers will be able to communicate with each other.

Question: 21

Which of the following refers to a network that spans several buildings that are within walking distance of each other?

A. CAN

B. WAN

C. PAN

D. MAN

Answer: A

Explanation:

CAN stands for Campus Area Network or Corporate Area Network. Universities or colleges often implement CANs to link the buildings in a network. The range of CAN is 1KMto 5KM. If multiple buildings have the same domain and they are connected with a network, then it will be considered as a CAN.

Question: 22

Which of the following network infrastructure implementations would be used to support files being transferred between Bluetooth-enabled smartphones?

A. PAN

B. LAN

C. WLAN

D. MAN

Answer: A

Explanation:

PAN stands for Personal Area Network. It is a network of devices in the area of a person typically within a range of 10 meters and commonly using a wirelesstechnology such as Bluetooth or IR (Infra-Red).

Test Information:Total Questions: 373Test Number: N10-006Vendor Name: CompTIACert Name: CompTIA Network+Test Name: CompTIA Network+ Certification ExamOfficial Site: http://www.directcertify.co.ukFor More Details: http://www.directcertify.co.uk/N10-006.htmlGet20% Immediate Discount on Full Training MaterialDiscount Coupon Code: 411611IUH5

Article Source:

eArticlesOnline.com }

Richard Dean Anderson in Stargate Continuum DVD film

">
Richard Dean Anderson in Stargate Continuum DVD film

By |

Saturday, March 17, 2007

Actor Richard Dean Anderson, former lead for the television show Stargate SG-1, will appear in the second of the two DVD movies based on the program, Stargate: Continuum.

Anderson will start filming for the movie later this month in the Arctic, with considerable involvement from the U.S. Navy, along with co-stars, Amanda Tapping, and Ben Browder. Filming for the first DVD movie, Stargate: The Ark of Truth, will begin on May 22.

2006 U.S. Congressional Elections

">
2006 U.S. Congressional Elections

By |

Wednesday, November 8, 2006

Contents

  • 1 Issues
  • 2 Campaigns turn nasty
  • 3 Polling Problems
  • 4 Summaries by state
  • 5 Alabama
  • 6 Alaska
  • 7 Arizona
  • 8 Arkansas
  • 9 California
  • 10 Colorado
  • 11 Connecticut
  • 12 Delaware
  • 13 Florida
  • 14 Georgia
  • 15 Hawaii
  • 16 Idaho
  • 17 Illinois
  • 18 Indiana
  • 19 Iowa
  • 20 Kansas
  • 21 Kentucky
  • 22 Louisiana
  • 23 Maine
  • 24 Maryland
  • 25 Massachusetts
  • 26 Michigan
  • 27 Minnesota
  • 28 Mississippi
  • 29 Missouri
  • 30 Montana
  • 31 Nebraska
  • 32 Nevada
  • 33 New Hampshire
  • 34 New Jersey
  • 35 New Mexico
  • 36 New York
  • 37 North Carolina
  • 38 North Dakota
  • 39 Ohio
  • 40 Oklahoma
  • 41 Oregon
  • 42 Pennsylvania
  • 43 Rhode Island
  • 44 South Carolina
  • 45 South Dakota
  • 46 Tennessee
  • 47 Texas
  • 48 Utah
  • 49 Vermont
  • 50 Virginia
  • 51 Washington
  • 52 West Virginia
  • 53 Wisconsin
  • 54 Wyoming
  • 55 American Samoa
  • 56 District of Columbia
  • 57 Guam
  • 58 Virgin Islands
  • 59 Sources

As of 10:00 p.m EST November 8, 2006, the Democratic Party is projected to have gained control of both the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate in the 2006 United States general elections. MSNBC projects that the Democrats now control 234 seats in the House of Representatives, 16 more seats than the 218 needed to control the House of Representatives as all 435 seats were up for election. In the Senate, where the balance of power is closer, one-third of all seats were up for grab. As of 10:00 p.m. EST, AP and Reuters were projecting that the Democrats had picked up all six seats they needed to retake the Senate, including the seats of incumbents Rick Santorum (Penn.), Lincoln Chafee (R.I.), Jim Talent (Missouri), Mike DeWine (Ohio), John Tester (Montana), and Jim Webb (VA). The Tester victory by less than 3,000 votes was projected at approximately 2 p.m. EST after the State of Montana announced the results of overnight recounts. Democrat Jim Webb has prevailed in that race by slightly more than 7,000 votes, though his opponent has not conceded and a recount may still occur.